|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Drummond, Lewis A. The Evangelist: The World-Wide Impact of Billy Graham Nashville, Tennessee. W Pub Group 2001 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket [VG/F] 1ED. Bk hs inscr to inside frnt bd and 1st pg. Binding tight, bds clean. DJ hs lt shlf/edgwr. CD not incl. Pgs 288; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pp Price: 4.46 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Grizzard, Lewis Gettin' it On: A Down Home Treasury by Lewis Grizzard New York, New York. Galahad Books 1990 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket [F/VG] Bk hs tight binding and wh pgs. DJ hs light scuffing and edgwr. Pgs 466; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 466 pp Price: 4.46 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Lewis, C. S. Prince Caspian MacMillan Publishing Company, Incorporated August 1970 Paperback Very Good [VG/-] Bk looks as UNREAD. Min. Edgwr, pgs age browned but clean ; binding tight. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: First published in 1951, Prince Caspian was the second book set in the world of Narnia. Within the chronology of the series, it is the fourth book, falling between The Horse and His Boy & The Voyage of the Dawn Treader. ; 7.0 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches; 216 pp Price: 3.56 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Lewis, C. S. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Chronicles of Narnia) New York Scholastic January 1, 1995 Trade Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Baynes, Pauline [VG/-] Bk has edgwr, rubbing along sp, soiling to pg edges, stain to frnt/back wraps near bottom sp tail. Pg 79 has chip to foredge; 1st few pgs starting to sep. Near sp tail. Book 2 of the Chronicles of Narnia. ; 7.6 x 6.7 x 0.5 inches; 189 pp Price: 3.56 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Lewis, Eleanor Beads of Jade New York, N. Y. Vantage Press 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket [F/F] HB, First Edition. SIGNED by Author. BK looks UNREAD. DJ hs very light wear, MYLAR protected. Pgs 258; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 258 pp; Signed by Author Price: 22.45 USD | See Full Description |
 | 6. | Lewis, Marilyn Jaye When Hearts Collide New Milford, Ct. Magic Carpet Books 2003 Trade Paperback Fine [F/-] Bk looks as UNREAD. Lt edgwr to bottom and top rt corner. Pgs 251; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 251 pp Price: 6.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Sinclair Babbitt N. Y. A Signet Classic October 1961 Paperback Very Good [VG/-] 1961 Reprint, 14th Printing. Bk has edgwr, fold to front wrap, sp ends rubbed. Pgs have some underlining and notes (mostly in section at end) ; binding tight. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: This is a portrait of the up-and-coming middle class during the prosperous 1920s. Sinclair Lewis (1883-1951) captures the sound, the feel, and the attitudes of the generation that created the cult of consumerism. ; 327 pp Price: 3.56 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, Sinclair Babbitt Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated October 1980 Paperback Very Good [VG/-] Bk is reprint, 26th printing. Bk has edgwr, light scuffing, crease to spine; pgs clean and binding tight. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: Lewis tracks successful realtor George Babbitt's daily struggles to rise to the top of his profession while maintaining his reputation as an upstanding family man. ; 327 pp Price: 4.46 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Meyer, Lewis Preposterous Papa Cleveland, OH The World Publishing Company 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket [VG/-] First Edition as stated. Binding is tight, pgs clean. P. O. Sticker residue on 1st pg. Inscr. By Author on 1st pg. No DJ. Pgs 214; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 214 pp; Signed by Author Price: 17.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Nordyke, Lewis The Truth about Texas New York, N. Y. Thomas Y. Crowell Co. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket [VG/G] First Edition. Bds w/ light soiling; corners and sp ends lightly worn; edgwr; Inscr on ffep. DJ has wear to all edges, chipping to sp ends, corners, and edges; Mylar protected. Binding tight and pgs clean. Pgs 276; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 276 pp Price: 23.36 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |