|
|
|
801 |
Holling, Holling Clancy THE BOOK OF COWBOYS New York The Platt & Munk Co. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Holling, Lucille 36, hb, no DJ. Bk has orange bds w/black print; edges /spine ends frayed; color illustrations thru out unmarked; binding loosening; pg/ edges with mild toning. Pgs clean, binding ok. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pp Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Holme, Bryan THE KATE GREENAWAY BOOK: A COLLECTION OF ILLUSTRATION, VERSE AND TEXT Gallery Books 1976 0831753005 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 76, hb, first editon, DJ mylar protected. Bk has bright orange bds; min edgwr; DJ with mild edgwr; light scuffing; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ******A collection of b/w and color illustrations, verse and text. ; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 141 pp Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Holmes, Jon TEXAS SPORT: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY Austin, Tex. Texas Monthly Press 1984 0932012728 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket First Edition. Bk looks great with clean pgs, light edgwr. DJ hs several cl tears along top edge, one is 1"; light yellowing, trs near sp ends, corner tears, chipping. Edges very brittle. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 126 pp Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Holt, Victoria BLACK OPAL Fawcett Crest October 31, 1994 0449222713 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good Bk has mild edg/shlfwr, rubbing to spine ends and edges; corner curl; crease to spine; closed tear to spine head near joint; fold to front wrap. Pgs clean and binding tight. Pseudonym: Eleanor Hibbert; Jean Plaidy; Philippa Carr. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 373 pp Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Holt, Victoria BRIDE OF PENDORRIC Fawcett Crest 1991 0449215075 Softcover Very Good- Bk has edgwr, crease to spine, rubbing to spine edges, small tear to spine head. Pgs clean and binding tight. Pseudonyms: Jean Plaidy; Eleanor Burford, Eleanor Hibbert, Philippa Carr. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 271 pp Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Hope, Laura Lee THE STORY OF A BOLD TIN SOLDIER [new York] Grosset & Dunlap 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Smith, Harry L. Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing; Sp ends worn. Pgs age browned but clean; binding loosening; ; The Make-Believe Stories; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 120 pp Price:
38.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Hosseini, Khaled A THOUSAND SPLENDID SUNS Riverhead Hardcover 2007 1594489505 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 2007, hb, DJ, SFE. Bk is as read once very carefully. DJ is now mylar protected . ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: A tale of two generations of characters brought together by the sweep of war. Long awaited second novel by the author of "The Kite Runner". ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pp Price:
20.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
House, Boyce I GIVE YOU TEXAS! San Antonio, TX The Naylor Company 1943 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Book bds are spotted on front & back towards edge. Sp ends are worn/torn. Binding is separating at front hinge; and pgs 56-57. Pg 6 has tear that has been taped. Age yellowed. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 100 pp Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Hover, M. HERE COMES SANTA Golden 1992 0307122670 Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Santoro, Christopher Bk looks great. Color illustrated boards with mild scuffing. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 14 pp Price:
6.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Howard, Linda CRY NO MORE New York, N. Y. Ballantine Books 2003 0345453417 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket [F/VG] FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. Book has light soil to page edges. DJ has light edge/shelf wear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pp Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Howard, Lisa ON STAGE, MISS DOUGLAS New York Nova Books 1964 Softcover Very Good Bk has shlf/edgwr, chipping to front wrap along bottom; rubbing to sp ends and corners; sm closed tear along front wrap edge; rubbing to pg edges. Pgs are age browned but clean and binding is good. ; 7.0 X 4.25 X .50 "; 157 pp Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Howard, Tom THE CAT CHRONICLES: ONE CAT...NINE ADVENTUROUS LIVES...EACH LIVED IN A DIFFERENT TIME AND PLACE Running Press Book Publishers 1993 1561382914 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Appleton, Marion; Baker, Alan 93, hb, first edition, DJ mylar protected. Bk has mild to no wear; light wear at spine ends; small black dot to bottom page edge. DJ like new, mylar covered. ***** All you cat lovers, this is the book for you! Covers the 9 cats: architect's, monk's, witch's, carpet-maker's, beckoning, thief's, artist's, movie, literary. Beautifully illustrated by Alan Baker and Marion Appleton. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Hubbard, Elbert ELBERT HUBBARD'S SCRAP BOOK William H Wise & Co 1923 Softcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Bk is made of heavy cardboard wraps held together with lace. Edgwr, small closed tear to bottom front, rubbing. DJ has chipping to spine head (2" missing) , small closed tears, very brittle; Mylar protected. Pgs clean, yellowed, binding good. ; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 228 pp Price:
24.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Hubbard, L. Ron Death Quest (Mission Earth #6) Los Angeles Bridge Publications, Inc. 1986 088404212X First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 86, hb, first edition, DJ. Bk has edgwr, front bd has bubble near hinge, under ep; couple pgs dog earred. DJ has edgwr, corner wear, sp ends worn, small closed tear to bottom front edge; 2" closed tear to back near joint. Pgs clean and binding is tight. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: The comic nightmare continues in book six of Hubbard's 10-volume broadside, Mission Earth. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 351 pp Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
hubbard, L. Ron BATTLEFIELD EARTH Los Angeles, CA Bridge Publications 1984 0884041557 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Very Good Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing; sp ends rubbed/worn; creases to spine; Pgs age browned but clean, binding tight. ; A Saga of the Year 3000; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 1066 pp Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Hudson, Virginia Cary O YE JIGS & JULEPS! New York, N. Y. The Macmillan Company 1962 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Kuskin, Karla 62, hb, DJ, 4 th printing. Bk has mild edgwr; rubbing to spine ends. DJ with rubbing to corners; small closed tears along top/bottom edge; chip to top back near fold. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; B&W Illustrations; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 50 pp Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Hull, E. M. THE SHEIK New York, N. Y. A. L. Burt Company 1921 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Bk has edgwr, corner wr w/bds showing; sp ends worn & starting to fray; age browing; hinge cracked at frnt but still intact. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 296 pp Price:
26.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Hulme, Kathryn THE NUN'S STORY Little, Brown 1956 Hardcover Very Good- in Fair dust jacket 56, hb, first edition; mylar protected. Bk has black bds with edgwr; wrinkling to spine; po inside ffep; pgs lightly age browned. DJ has large chip to spine end; chipping to spine head; tears at corners; edges rubbed and tattered.. Pgs clean, binding good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 339 pp Price:
25.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Hunt, Gladys HONEY FOR A CHILD'S HEART Zondervan Pub. House. 1978 0310263816 Softcover Very Good Bk has mild edgwr, scuffing to wraps; light soiling; ghost sticker inside front wrap. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 182 pp Price:
4.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Hunter, David R CHRISTIAN EDUCATION AS ENGAGEMENT New York Seabury Press 1963 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bk has red boards with mild edgwr. DJ has edgwr, light soiling, small corner tear, one small closed tear to upper edge; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean and binding tight as UNREAD. ; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 128 pp Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Hunter, Evan LIZZIE [new York] Arbor House Pub Co 1984 0877955700 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Bk is as UNREAD. DJ with light shlf/edgwr and scuffing; wrinkle to top edge; sp head worn; sm closed tears to corners. Pgs clean, binding tight. Mylar protected. *****ABOUT THE BOOK: Historical crime novel that reconstructs the fateful day - August 4, 1892 in Fall River, Ma, when Lizzie Borden took an axe and .........; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 430 pp Price:
20.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Hurnard, Hannah HEARING HEART Artype Services 1973 0842314059 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 1973 copy. Bk has light edgwr and soiling to wraps; po sticker inside front wrap; pgs clean, binding tight as unread. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 124 pp Price:
36.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Hutchison, Harold Frederick THE POSTER: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY FROM 1860 New York Viking Press 1968 0289278678 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hutchison, Harold F. Bk is presumed to be First Edition; orange boards have mild edgwr; last pg has folds; pg edges yellowed. DJ is yellowed; chipping to spine ends/corners; closed tear to back bottom edge; price clipped; back fold has corner cut. Pgs clean, binding good. MYLAR protected. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pp Price:
58.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Hutson, Jan THE CHICKEN RANCH The True Story of the Best Little Whorehouse in Texas A. S. Barnes & Co., South Brunswick 1980 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author 80, HB, SIGNED, mylar. Bk has edgwr, spine ends bumped, mild lean to book; few pgs have light yellowing/staining; pg edges lightly soiled; DJ has rubbing to along all edges, spine ends/corners chipped, ghost sticker to top edge, fading, light soiling. Pgs clean, binding good. MYLAR protected. (isbn: 0498024350) ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Author has described the history of this brothel, and it's end, brought on by tv reporter Marvin Zindler. Interesting story about a little history in little ole La Grange, small town in Texas. ; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pp; Signed by Author Price:
92.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Huxley, Elspeth AFRICAN POISON MURDERS Harpercollins Publisher 1981 0060805404 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 1St Perennial Library, 1st prtg. Bk has mild edgwr, crease to spine; wear to spine tail. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 279 pp Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Ionesco, Eugene MACBETT Grove/Atlantic, Inc. 1973 039417805X First Edition Softcover Very Good First Edition Thus. Bk has shlf/edgwr, sm closed tear to front wrap; pgs are age browned, but clean as binding is tight. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: A play written as a counterpoint to Shakespeare's Macbeth. ; Trade Paperback; 105 pp Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Irving, Washington THE SKETCH BOOK: WITH NOTES AND INTRODUCTION New York, N. Y. The Macmillan Company 1913 Hardcover Good in Fine dust jacket 1913 copy. Bk has edgwr/corner wr, sp ends are worn/frayed; bds & sp faded; bds sep at frnt/back hinge but still intact. Age browned, couple pgs in middle loose. P. O. Stamp on back bd. Reading copy only. ; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall; 371 pp Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Irving, Washington THE SKETCH-BOOK Of Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. New York Grosset & Dunlap 1820 Reprint Hardcover Very Good- Bk has considerable edgwr with corners and spine ends tattered. Lght soiling to bds, binding starting to separate (repair to front hinge). No date but advertisement to first English addition says Feb. 1820. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 303 pp Price:
20.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Irving, Washington OLD CHRISTMAS (FACSIMILE CLASSICS SERIES) Mayflower Books, Inc. 1980 0831765909 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph 1980, hb, DJ, reprint of 1979 ed; mylar protected. Bk is small bk with red boards; mild edgwr; spine ends bumped. DJ has 2 small closed tears to top edge; spine is sunned; mild wear to corners; mylar protected. Mayflower Facsimile edition 1980.; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 165 pp Price:
15.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Irving, Washington; Wyeth, N. C. RIP VAN WINKLE Books of Wonder 1987 0688074596 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Wyeth, N. C. Bk has red boards with gold illustration on front. DJ has color illustrated picture on front with mild rubbing to spine ends, scuffing and small tear to back corner. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Books of Wonder; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 94 pp Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Isaacson, Knight THE STORE- SIGNED [new York] Walker & Company 1974 0802704549 Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by author on ffep. Bk has black unmarked bds. DJ with mild edgwr, scuffing, 1" closed tear to front at bottom; MYLAR protected. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: Author's first book. True story about fashion industry, Lehson's and Company in Tulsa, OK. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pp; Signed by Author Price:
54.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Ivory, Lesley Anne GLORIOUS CATS Crown 1989 0517574128 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Ivory, Lesley Anne 1989, hb, first edition, DJ. Bk hs dark boards with min wear. DJ has light scuffing and edgwr. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Jackson, Helen SONNETS AND LYRICS Boston Roberts Brothers 1886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bk has light edgwr, soiling to white boards, rubbing to spine ends; small defect to spine 2" down. Pgs age browned; unmarked. Binding tight. Very Nice copy of the RARE book of poetry. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 135 pp Price:
39.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
James, Eleanor FORTH FROM HER PORTALS The first 100 years in Belton : University of Mary Hardin-Baylor University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Press 1986 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author 86, hb, DJ, SIGNED by author. Bk has mauve bds with min edgwr; SIGNED by author on ffep. DJ has light fading; rubbing to corners and spine ends; 1x1" chip to back bottom corner; wrinkling to back; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. **** Story of 100 years in the life of a Baptist College in Texas. Book follows the lives and administrations of 12 presidents of the last century. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pp; Signed by Author Price:
65.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
James, Steven THE PAWN Revell 2007 0800732405 Softcover Very Good+ Bk has mild edgwr, light scuffing to wraps; po inside ffep. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; The Patrick Bowers Files, Book 1; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 427 pp Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Jarvis, Jeff WHAT WOULD GOOGLE DO? HarperBusiness 2009 0061709719 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 09, hb, DJ, FE, MYLAR. Bk is an UNREAD. DJ unmarked and mylar proctected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 257 pp Price:
19.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Jasin, Janie; Kurtz, Pam THE LITTLEST CHRISTMAS TREE: A TALE OF GROWING & BECOMING Minnetonka, MN Book Peddlers 1999 0916773752 Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Kurtz, Pam Bk has color illus. Boards with mild shlfwr. DJ has small closed tears at spine ends and top corners. Later printing. Pgs clean and binding tight. Looks as UNREAD. ****TBL0709 *** ABOUT THE BOOK: An inspirational holiday story about hopes and aspirations, and appreciating the possibilities of life. ; Square 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 32 pp Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Jensen, Kai THE ANSWER OF FAITH Minneapolis, Mn. Augsburg Publishing House 1961 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bk has green bds with mild edgwr; sp ends rubbed. Tight binding and Mostly clean pgs (2 pgs have ink markings) . Very Good copy. ; 8.0 X 5.25 X .75 "; 115 pp Price:
25.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Jiles, Paulette ENEMY WOMEN: A NOVEL William Morrow 2002 0066214440 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Bk looks as UNREAD. Pgs clean and binding tight. Mylar protected. **tbl-0801***about the book: A story of survival and love in the midst of a torn nation's bitter agony. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 321 pp Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Jimenez, Juan Ramon PLATERO AND I University of Texas Press 1971 0292733283 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Downs, Jo Alys 71, hb, DJ, 8th prtg. Bk has grey boards with mild wear; po inside ffep. DJ has chip to spine head; rubbing to edges; light soiling to back. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pp Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Johansen, Iris Fatal Tide New York, N. Y. Bantam Books 2003 055380247x First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket [F/F] Book is great with light wear from reading. DJ has shelf/edge wear; wear at spine ends; price clipped. Pps 320; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 336 pp Price:
8.79 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Johnson, Lady Bird TEXAS--A ROADSIDE VIEW Trinity University Press 1980 0911536892 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author 80, hb, fe, SIGNED by Author. Bk has light shlf/edgwr; light sunning to spine of DJ; inscription inside ffep; SIGNED by Lady Bird Johnson on special bookplate made to match the DJ. Mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ***Book showing the many flowers from the Texas highway beautification program started by Lady Bird Johnson. Johnson; Foreward by Diana Hobby; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 51 pp; Signed by Author ; Foreward by Diana Hobby; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 51 pp; Signed by Author Price:
357.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Johnson, Lady Bird; Lees, Carlton B. WILDFLOWERS ACROSS AMERICA Abbeville Press 1988 0896597709 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author 88. Hb, FE, SIGNED by both authors. Bk has light fading to bd edges; mild edgwr. DJ with mild edgwr; mylar protected. Signed by Lady Bird Johnson and Carlton Lees. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Color Photographs; 0.7 x 9.9 x 7 Inches; 309 pp; Signed by Author Price:
66.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Johnson, S. - Bate, W. ESSAYS FROM THE RAMBLER, ADVENTURER, AND IDLER New Haven Yale University Press 1968 0300000162 Softcover Very Good Bk hs some edgwr, scuffing, crease to spine, pen underlining, P. O. , age soiling. "A substantial selection from the three series of periodical essays by Johnson ... Taken, with some modification in the commentary, from the relevant volumes of the Yale edition of Johnson (vols. II to V) ". PRE-1970; Trade Paperback; 364 pp Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Johnston, Albert PABLO'S MOUNTAIN New York, N. Y. Crown Publishers 1953 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Bk has blue bds, worn thru at corners /bottom edge, sp ends frayed; pgs age yellowed; usual library markings. DJ is covered w/mylar that has chipping to edges. Binding tight and pages clean. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pp Price:
16.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Jones, J. V. MASTER AND FOOL Aspect 1997 0446604143 Softcover Very Good+ Bk has mild shlf/edgwr ; rubbing to spne ends. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; The Book of Words, Book 3; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 645 pp Price:
4.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Jones, J. V. A CAVERN OF BLACK ICE Aspect 2000 0446608173 Softcover Very Good- Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners/spine ends rubbed; spine creased; tear to spine tail. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Sword of Shadows, Book 1; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 932 pp Price:
5.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Jones, J. V. THE BAKER'S BOY Warner Books, Incorporated 1996 0446602825 Softcover Very Good Bk looks as read once carefully. Light edg/shlfwr, scuffing, couple pgs dog earred. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: As the King of the Four Kingdoms lies dying, traitorous conspirators prepare a political marriage to ensure they will control the crown. But the young noblewoman Melliandra refuses to betroth a sinister prince, and instead flees the castle with the miracle-working kitchen apprentice, Jack. Together they embark on a dark and wondrous journey. ; Book 1; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 552 pp Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Jordan, Robert THE FIRES OF HEAVEN Tor Fantasy 1994 0812550307 Softcover Very Good Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased; front wrap has tear near bottom edge. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; The Wheel of Time, Book 5; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 987 pp Price:
5.42 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Jordan, Robert THE DRAGON REBORN Tor Fantasy 1992 0812513711 Softcover Very Good+ Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; The Wheel of Time, Book 3; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 699 pp Price:
4.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Kafka, Franz AMERIKA Knopf Publishing Group 1974 0805204172 Softcover Very Good [VG/-] Bk looks as UNREAD. Light scuffing, shlf/edgwr, corner wear. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade Paperback; 299 pp Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Kafka, Franz THE TRIAL New York Schocken Books [1968 1968 Softcover Very Good Bk hs shlf/edgwr, yellowing to wraps, crease to spine, corners rubbed, P. O. On TP, OW pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade PB; 8 X 5.25 X .75 "; 282 pp Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Kane, Harnett THE SCANDALOUS MRS. BLACKFORD J. Messner 1951 Hardcover Good+ Signed by Author 51, HB, SIGNED by author. Bk has brown boards with wear to corners and bottom edge; spine sunned, worn, split; Spotting to pg edges and end papers; split at joint but intact at tp. Pgs clean, binding loosening. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pp; Signed by Author Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|