Texas Book Lady

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
APRIL-11 Additions
BIOGRAPHIES
BOOKS ON BOOKS
Children's Illustrated
Christmas Stories
FANTASY
Fiction
FIRST EDITIONs
History
HOLIDAYS
JULY -11 Adds
June -11 Adds
MAY- 11 Adds
MYLAR protected
Mystery
Non Fiction
NOV-11 Adds
OCT-11 Adds
PRE-1970
RELIGIOUS-PRE-1970

View Other Categories
 
TEXAS BOOK LADY - USED, RARE, OUT-OF-Print Books

Promote Your Page Too
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Kang, Chol-Hwan; Rigoulot, Pierre THE AQUARIUMS OF PYONGYANG: TEN YEARS IN THE NORTH KOREAN GULAG
Basic Books 2005 0465011047 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
05, HB. Bk looks as UNREAD. Bk with black, unmarked boards. DJ with min shlf/edgwr. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Translated by Yair Reiner; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pp 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Karsh, Professor Efraim ISLAMIC IMPERIALISM A History
Yale University Press 2006 0300106033 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Bk looks as UNREAD. Mild shlf/edgwr and rubbing. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 276 pp 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Karsner, David SILVER DOLLAR: THE STORY OF THE TABORS
A & W Publishers, Inc. 1963 Reprint; Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
63, hb, DJ, (10th prtg of 1932c) . Bk has light blue boards with sunned spine; stain to spine end; bumping to spine ends. DJ price clipped; spine sunned; chipping to spine ends; big chip to back bottom; MYLAR protected. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 354 pp 
Price: 24.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Kaufmann, Walter Arnold Existentialism from Dostoevsky to Sartre, Edited, with an Introd. , Prefaces, and New Translations
New York Pocket Books 1979 0671832174 Softcover Very Good 
[VG/-] First Thus. Bk has edgwr, crease to spine, scuffing, slant to binding; pgs age browned but clean. ; Trade Paperback; 255 pp 
Price: 3.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Kaye, Marvin WEIRD TALES
Barnes & Noble Books 1996 0760701180 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
B&N issue, 1996. Bk looks as UNREAD. Black bds have very min. Edgwr; binding tight, pgs clean. DJ is color glossy with light shlf/edgwr. Big Book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 582 pp 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Keating, Bern THE GULF OF MEXICO
Viking Press 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Guravich, Dan 
Bk has yellow boards with mild soiling; edg/shlfwr. DJ has small closed tears to front corner; spine tail; two to back edge; mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 126 pp 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Keeler, Harriet Louise THE WILD FLOWERS OF EARLY SPRING: A study of one hundred flowers growing in the suburbs of Cleveland and throughout northern Ohio
Harriet Louise Keeler 1894 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bk has dard green boards with gold lettering on front; very mild edgwr; pgs age browned. Pgs clean, binding tight. VERY nice copy for this age. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pp 
Price: 39.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Keith, Judith I HAVEN'T A THING TO WEAR
Tannersville, Penna. Tandem Press Publishers 1980 0913024112 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Wydra, Lee Signed by Author
80, FE, SIGNED, MYLAR. Bk has purple bds w min edgwr. Author SIGNED on ffep. DJ hs edgwr, sm chips to sp ends, 2" closed tear to bottom back edge; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Keller, Helen; Barnett, M. Robert HELEN KELLER STORY OF MY LIFE
Airmont Publishing 1965 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Intro by M. Robert Barnett. Bk has yellow wraps with mild edg/shlfwr; crease to spine; pgs age yellowed; light stain to bottom corner pg edge. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Airmont Classic; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 280 pp 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Kelton, Elmer CHRISTMAS AT THE RANCH
State House/McWhiney Foundation Press 2003 1893114384 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Zachry, H. C. Signed by Author
2003, FE, SIGNED by author. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ w no signs of wear; mylar protected. SIGNED by author on aTP. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Texas Heritage Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 84.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Kelton, Elmer THE DAY THE COWBOYS QUIT
Texas Christian University Press 1986 0875650538 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
1986, HB, Reprint, DJ; SIGNED. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ has mild shlf/edgwr, rubbing to spine ends; mylar protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. Texas Tradition series No. 7. Signed on ffep. ; Texas Tradition Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 248 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 120.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Kelton, Elmer THE SMILING COUNTRY
Forge 1998 031286471x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
98, hb, first edition, signed. Bk has min edgwr. DJ is unmarked and mylar protected. Author signed on TP. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 42.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Kelton, Elmer SANDHILLS BOY The Winding Trail of a Texas Writer
Forge Books 2007 0765315211 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
07, hb, FE, SIGNED, Mylar. Bk is brand new, unread. DJ mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. SIGNED by author and wife on FFEP. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 61.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Kelton, Elmer HORSEHEAD CROSSING
Bantam Books 1988 0553273515 Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Bk has mild edgwr, crease to spine, spine ends rubbed. Pgs clean, binding tight. This is softcover, 2nd printing. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 131 pp 
Price: 30.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Kelton, Elmer And et al. NOAH'S RIDE
Texas Christian University Press 2006 0875653340 Softcover Fine 
2006, TPBK, SIGNED by all authors. Bk looks as UNREAD. Mild shlf/edgwr and rubbing. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pp; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Kelton, Elmer; pilkington, tom THE TIME IT NEVER RAINED
Texas Christian University Press 1984 0912646896 Softcover Fine 
84, SB. Bk is brand new. Pgs clean and binding tight. Book no 2 of the Chisholm Trail Series. ; Chisholm Trail Series ; No. 2; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pp 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Kempis, Thomas A. THE IMITATION OF CHRIST (POCKET LIBRARY EDITION)
Pocket Books 1963 Eighth Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Bk has edgwr, rubbing to spine ends; pgs age browned. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 303 pp 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Kennedy, Caroline PROFILES IN COURAGE FOR OUR TIME
Hyperion 2002 0786867930 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
2002,hb, fe, DJ. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ is mylar protected. **** TBL-0709 **** ABOUT THE BOOK: This book pays tribute to 13 heroes, each a recipient of the prestigious Profile in Courage award. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pp 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Kennedy, John F. PROFILES IN COURAGE: THE ILLUSTRATED EDITION
Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers 1998 1579120148 Reprint; Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
1998, hb, DJ. Bk has grey and black boards; small dent to back top edge, with break to cardboard. DJ unmarked and MYLAR protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. Book looks as UNREAD. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 272 pp 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Kenney, W. Howland LAUGHTER IN THE WILDERNESS: EARLY AMERICAN HUMOR TO 1783
Kent State University Press 1976 0873381858 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk has brown boards; usual ex-library stickers and stamps. DJ glued to boards; price clipped; closed tear to front fold (2/3 of the fold). Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 236 pp 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Kernodle, George Riley INVITATION TO THE THEATRE
Harcourt College Pub 1971 0155469223 Softcover Good+ 
71, SB. Bk has wear to wraps; spine ends worn; pen underlining thru out. PO inside ffep; writing on ffep. Binding good. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 331 pp 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Kerr, Rita TEXAS MARVEL
Austin, Tex. Eakin Press 1987 0890155976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has color illus. Bds, tight binding, P. O. Inside frnt bd; sticker ghost ffep. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Fictionalized boyhood adventures of Doctor Marvel Sellers, an early Texas pioneer, and his family in the nineteenth century. ; 0.8 x 6.0 x 8.8 inches; 98 pp 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Kessler, Ronald A MATTER OF CHARACTER
New York, N. Y. Sentinel 2004 1595230009 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
Bk is brand new. Never read. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 306 pp 
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Ketchum, Richard M. WILL ROGERS the Man and His Times
New York, N. Y. American Heritage Publishing Co. 1973 0070344116 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Bk is in excellent shape. Will Rogers Jr. Sig. On ffep. Leather spine, calico bds, slip case also in excellent shape. Beautiful Copy! Slip case. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 415 pp 
Price: 38.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Keynes, John Maynard ESSAYS IN PERSUASION
W. W. Norton & Company 1963 0393001903 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has mild edgwr, scuffing, light yellowing. PO inside ffep. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade PB; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 376 pp 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Kidder, Tracy HOUSE
Houghton Mifflin (T) 1985 0395363179 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
85, hb, first edition, DJ. Bk has white boards with light fading; edgwr; spine ends bumped. DJ with mild scuffing. Pgs clean, binding tight. First Edition. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 341 pp 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 King, Elizabeth M. THE RAPE OF THE LOCK AND OTHER POEMS OF ALEXANDER POPE
The MacMillan Company 1922 Hardcover Good+ 
Bk has dark brown boards with soiling; spine ends worn; ink markings/marginalia thru-out; pgs browned and brittle. Binding good. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 202 pp 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 King, Larry L. WHOREHOUSE PAPERS
New York Viking Adult 1982 0670159190 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
1982, hb, DJ. Bk has mild edgwr, inside front board shows beginning of separation; library emblem to page V. DJ has edgwr, wrinkling along top edge, light soiling, fold to front fold. Mylar protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 283 pp 
Price: 20.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 King, Stephen CELL A Novel
Scribner 2006 0743292332 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
06, HB, FE, MYLAR. Bk has mild edg/shlfwr. DJ mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pp 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 Kinkade, Thomas. I'LL BE HOME FOR CHRISTMAS
Eugene, Or, U. S. A. Harvest House Publishers 1997 1565075943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Bds are in excellent shape, brown w/gold lettering. Bk is as UNREAD. Beautiful DJ is now mylar protected. Compiled by Anne Christian Buchanan. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 48 pp 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Kinkade, Thomas; Kinkade, Patrick CHASING THE HORIZON: OUR ADVENTURES THROUGH THE BRITISH ISLES AND FRANCE
Eugene, Oregon. Harvest House Pub 1997 1565076583 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk hs inscr. Inside pg; bds with mild edgwr. DJ hs light shlf/edgwr, corners bumped. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 197 pp 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Kipling, Rudyard SELECTED WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING VOLS. ONE & TWO
P. F. Collier & Son N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
This a 2-vol set: Vol 1 has black boards with worn spine ends; pgs age browned; corners worn thru; boards separating at front along hinge (vol 1 only). Vol II has mild wear, soiling to boards, pgs age browned; pgs clean, binding tight as unread (pgs 456). Nice collectors set. ; 2 books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pp 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Kirkpatrick, Linda SOMEWHERE IN THE WEST: TEXAS WOMEN WHO LEFT A LEGACY
Phoenix, AZ Cowboy Miner Productions 2002 1931725012 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
02, TPBK. Bk is as UNREAD. Pgs clean, binding tight. *****ABOUT THE BOOK: Western author from Texas reflects with funny and sad poems about the lifestyle of the west Texas people. ; Poems and Legends by Linda Kirkpatrick; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pp 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Kitt, Tamara THE SECRET CAT
Mahwah, N. J Troll Assoc. 1961 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Russell, William 
[VG/-] 1961, Softcover, Troll Assoc. Bk has edgwr, P. O. Inside front wrap, pgs age browned. Pgs clean and binding tight. Easy Reader PRE-1970; 8.25 X 5.25 X .25 "; 60 pp 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Kleiman, Herb and Berenice ONE STROKE, TWO SURVIVORS The Incredible Journey of Herb And Berenice Kleiman
Cleveland Clinic Press 2006 1596240067 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Bk looks as UNREAD. Red/white boards unmarked; DJ with mild shelfwear. Pgs clean binding tight. *****ABOUT THE BOOK: The story of a stroke survivor and the journey taken and adjustments made, by him and his wife. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pp 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Klein, Edward THE TRUTH ABOUT HILLARY: What She Knew, when She Knew It, and How Far She'll Go to Become President
New York Penguin Group (USA) 2005 1595230068 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
05, HB, FE. Bk is as UNREAD. DJ is beautiful, with light shlfwr; Mylar protected. ABOUT THE BOOK: Hillary Rodham Clinton is the most polarizing figure in American politics. nDespite more than a dozen years in the national spotlight and more than a dozen nunauthorized books about her, she has managed to keep many secrets from the npublic especially about her turbulent marriage and its impact on her career. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 272 pp 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Klots, Alexander B. FIELD GUIDE TO THE BUTTERFLIES OF NORTH AMERICA: East of the Great Plains
Houghton Mifflin 1979 0395258596 Softcover Very Good 
[VG/-] Bk has very nice wraps with light edgwr, crease to spine. Pgs are filled with color/BW illustrations and drawings (494) . This is 15th printing. ABOUT THE BOOK: Field Guide to the Butterflies of North America, East of the Great Plains. ; Trade Paperback; 0.9 x 4.5 x 7.1 inches; 349 pp 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Knickerbocker, Kenneth THE SELECTED POETRY OF ROBERT BROWNING
New York, N. Y. The Modern Library 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bds have light edgwr. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 729 pp 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Knight, Christopher THE HIRAM KEY
Barnes & Noble 1998 076070967X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ has mild scuffing, wrinkling to spine ends. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pp 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Knight, Eric LASSIE COME-HOME
Garden City, N. Y. Junior Deluxe Editions 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book has grey bds with yellow sp, light edgwr to corners and sp ends. Beautiful Copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pp 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Knowles, Anne UNDER THE SHADOW
HarperCollins 1983 0060232226 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk has mild edgwr, ex-library with usual markngs; ghost sticker to last page. DJ has mild wear; mylar protected. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pp 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Kohmescher, Matthew F. CATHOLICISM TODAY
Paulist Press International,U.S. 1980 0809123355 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk has edgwr, rubbing along spine, spine ends lightly worn. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; A Survey of Catholic Belief and Practice; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pp 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Koontz, Dean R. Dragon Tears
E Rutherford, New Jersey. Berkley Pub Group 1995 0425140032 Softcover Fine 
[F/-] Bk looks as UNREAD. Pgs 401; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 416 pp 
Price: 3.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Kordemsky, Boris A. with (Introduction by Martin Gardner, Editor); Illustrations, Many THE MOSCOW PUZZLES 359 MATHEMATICAL RECREATIONS
Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 0684125862 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
1972, HB. Bk has mild shlf/edgwr. Orange boards are unmarked. DJ has light yellowing, sp head rubbed. Bk looks as UNREAD. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Charts & Graphs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 309 pp 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 Kotb, Hoda HODA How I Survived War Zones, Bad Hair, Cancer, and Kathie Lee
Simon & Schuster 2010 143918948X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
10, hb, first edition, mylar protected. Bk has been read once. Mild shlf/edgwr. DJ mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 272 pp 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Kraus, Robert THE TREE THAT STAYED UP UNTIL NEXT CHRISTMAS
New York Simon & Schuster 1972 0671443992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Eicke, Edna 
Bk has edgwr, rubbing to spine ends, tear at spine ends and corners; crack along joint (2") near tail; small puncture to spine mid-way on back; mild yellow spotting thru-out, mostly on first 2 pages. No DJ. Pgs unmarked. RARE. ; Cartoons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pp 
Price: 73.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Kready, Laura F. A STUDY OF FAIRY TALES
Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bk has mild edgwr, rubbing to spine ends and corners; pgs age browned; po front board. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 313 pp 
Price: 25.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Kube-McDowell, Michael P. ALTERNITIES
Ace Books 1988 0441017746 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine with partial crease. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 383 pp 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Kube-Mcdowell, Michael P. EMPERY (TRIGON DISUNITY)
Berkley June 1, 1987 0425098877 Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 324 pp 
Price: 3.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Kuchalla, Susan BIRDS
Troll Communications 1982 0893756563 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Britt, Gary 
Bk has color illustrated boards with light soiling; edgwr, rubbing to spine ends; light soiling to TP and last pg ; po inside front board. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Now I Know; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pp 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Kunetka, James W. PARTING SHOT -SIGNED
New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312052375 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
91, HB, FE, SIGNED. Bk has mild shlf/edgwr; DJ unmarked, mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. SIGNED/Inscribed on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 Kurtz, Howard SPIN CYCLE : INSIDE THE CLINTON PROPAGANDA MACHINE
New York, Ny. Simon & Schuster 1998 0684852314 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Book is as UNREAD. DJ with very light shelf wear. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 352 pp 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Kushner, Tony BRUNDIBAR
Hyperion Book CH 2003 0786809043 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice 
Bk has minimun edgwr. DJ has light edgwr to front bottom corners; 2 inch closed tear to back top near hinge; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pp 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 Kwitz, Mary Deball THE LITTLE CHICK'S STORY
New York, New York. Scholastic, Incorporated 1978 0590303554 Softcover Very Good 
Bk is softcover w/color illus. Covers. Edgwr, soiling, cl trs at bottom edge; tr to back size of stamp. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 32 pp 
Price: 3.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 L'Amour, Louis MONUMENT ROCK
Bantam 1998 0553108336 Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk has mild edgwr, binding tight; pgs clean. Looks as UNREAD. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 280 pp 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 L'Amour, Louis THE LONESOME GODS
Bantam 1992 0553275186 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Bk has mild edgwr, crease to spine. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 450 pp 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 L'Amour, Louis MONUMENT ROCK
New York, N. Y. Bantam Books 1998 0553108336 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk looks great! Bd lightly soiled, binding tight, some underlining on pg facing tp. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 267 pp 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 La Farge, Christopher THE SUDDEN GUEST
Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1946 112535190X Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bk has blue boards with light edgwr, sunning to spine, age yellowing. No DJ. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pp 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Laborde, Gene; Beatrous, Hazel TRANQUILIZERS FOR HIS CUP
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Hershfield, Leo Signed by Author & Illustrator
SIGNED by BOTH authors. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ has mild shlf/edgwr, scuffing, chipping to sp tail, sunning to spine; sm tears and rubbing to corners; price clipped; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pp; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 24.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Lackey, Mercedes ARROWS OF THE QUEEN
DAW March 3, 1987 0886773784 Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk looks as UNREAD. Mild shlf/edgwr and rubbing. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 320 pp 
Price: 3.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Lackey, Mercedes & Larry Dixon THE BLACK GRYPHON
DAW 1995 0886776430 Softcover Very Good 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Mage Wars; Mass Market PB; 1.42 x 6.69 x 4.17 Inches; 460 pp 
Price: 4.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Lackey, Mercedes & Larry Dixon THE WHITE GRYPHON
DAW 1996 0886776821 Softcover Very Good 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Mage Wars; Mass Market PB; 1.3 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 399 pp 
Price: 4.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Lacy, Leslie Alexander THE RISE AND FALL OF A PROPER NEGRO: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
MacMIllan 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
70, hb, bce, DJ. Bk has black bds with edgwr; age browned pgs. DJ has browning to front and insides; spine ends w/small closed tears. Book Club Edition. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pp 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Lahaye, Tim & Bev SPIRIT-CONTROLLED FAMILY LIVING
F. H. Revell Co 1978 0800709519 Softcover Very Good- 
Bk has edgwr, scuffing, fold to front wrap; underlining/marginalia thru out. Binding tight. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pp 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Lair, Jess "HEY, GOD, WHAT SHOULD I DO NOW?"
Doubleday 1973 038509387x First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
73, fe, SB. Bk has edgwr, soiling to wraps and pg edges; fading to spine; pgs clean, binding tight. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 230 pp 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Lait, Jack; Mortimer, Lee U. S. A. CONFIDENTIAL
New York Crown Publishers 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
SIGNED by both authors; first edition. Bk has grey boards with spine ends frayed. DJ has chipping to spine ends/corners; closed tears along edges; spine sunned. Pgs clean, binding good. Mylar protected. ; Authors' Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pp; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Lamb, Charles THE ESSAYS OF ELIA
A. L. Burt Company 1889 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has dark brown boards with mild edgwr, spine ends rubbed, corners worn; pgs age browned; end papers with separation at hinge; po ffep. Pgs clean and binding tight. [n. D. Circ 1889]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pp 
Price: 29.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Langford, Norman F THE KING NOBODY WANTED
Westminster Press 1948 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Lear, John 
Bk has brown boards with light rubbing to spine ends. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pp 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Lansdale, Joe R. RETRO PULP TALES
Subterranean Press 2006 1596060085 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed, First edition, HB. Bk is as unread. DJ unmarked, mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. Book is now out-of-print. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 235 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 85.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Lansdale, Joe R. SAVAGE SEASON- SIGNED
Westminster, Maryland. Bantam Books 1990 0553285637 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author
SIGNED by Author on tp. PBO. Bk looks as UNREAD, light shelfwr, scuffing, age discoloration. *****First Hap and Leonard adventure by this Edgar Award winning author. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Lansdale, Joe R. MUCHO MOJO - SIGNED
New York, New York. Mysterious Pr 1994 0892964901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
94, fe, HB, SIGNED. Bk is as UNREAD. DJ mylar protected. SIGNED by author. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 324 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 Larkin, David ARPHUR RACKHAM. Introduction by Leo John De Freitas
Italy A Peacock Press/Bantam Book 1975 Second Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
75, sb, 2nd us edition. Bk has glossy wraps; mild scuffing. Pgs clean, binding tight. PO inscrip inside ffep. ******a collection of color illustrations. Unpaginated. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 Larsson, Stieg THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNETS' NEST
MacLehose Press 2009 1906694176 Softcover Very Good+ 
09, sb. Bk is large trade pbk with mild wear, crease to spine, light rubbing to spine ends. Read once carefully. Pgs clean, binding good. Book 3 in the Milenium Trilogy. ; Millenium Trilogy; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pp 
Price: 54.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Larsson, Stieg THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE
Knopf 2009 0307269981 Reprint; Fifth Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
2009, 5th printing. Bk is as read once carefully. DJ unmarked and mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Sequel to "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, and the Second book of the late author's "Millenium Trilogy". ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 480 pp 
Price: 40.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Larsson, Stieg THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNETS' NEST
MacLehose Press 2010 1906694176 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
10, hb. Bk has min edg/shlfwr; unread. DJ mylar protected. First US Editon. Pgs clean, binding tigtht. 3rd book in the Millenium Trilogy. ; Millenium Trilogy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 576 pp 
Price: 30.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Latham, John ADVENTURES OF HEBE, SAILING THROUGH AMSTERDAM TO ATHENS THROUGH THE WATERWAYS OF EUROPE
Chicago, Il. Henry Regnery Company 1976 0809281902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
76, FE, HB, mylar. Bk has light edgwr. ; tight binding w/white pages. DJ has edge/shelf wear, rubbing at frnt joint; sm tear at sp head & top back. ; mylar protected. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 200 pp 
Price: 20.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Laughlin, Florence THE SEVENTH COUSIN
The Macmillan Company 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Greenwald, Sheila 
Bk has color illustrated boards with edgwr, light soiling, spine ends rubbed; scribbling to ffep. No DJ. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Lawick-Goodall, Jane, Barones Van In the Shadow of Man
Wilmington, Massachusetts. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1971 0395127262 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
[F/VG] First Edition. Book has tight binding, clean pgs. P. O. First pg. DJ hs edgwr, sm chipping to top edge; corners/sp ends lightly worn. Pgs 297; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 297 pp 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Lawless, Greg HARVARD CRIMSON ANTHOLOGY
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1980 0395276071 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk looks as UNREAD. Min. Shlf/edgwr. DJ with light edgwr, corner wear, sp ends rubbed, price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pp 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Lawrence, Brother THE PRACTICE OF THE PRESENCE OF GOD: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF BROTHER LAWRENCE OF THE RESURRECTION
Paulist Press 1978 0809121379 Reprint Softcover Very Good 
Bk with mild edgwr, soiling to wraps. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Spiritual Masters; Mass Market PB; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 127 pp 
Price: 8.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Lawrence, D. H. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER
Bantam Books 1983 0553212621 Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk hs edgwr, crease to front wrap along sp; sm tear at sp tail; rubbing to sp ends; light scuffing. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: Trapped in a rigid aristocractic marriage and sequestered away on the Chatterley estate, Constance Chattereley is irresistibly drawn to Mellors, the gamekeeper, whose unihibited sexuality and common touch provide a welcome panacea to her husband's neglect. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 360 pp 
Price: 6.37 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Layden, Joe THE LAST GREAT FIGHT The Extraordinary Tale of Two Men and How One Fight Changed Their Lives Forever
St. Martin's Press 2007 0312353308 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
2007, hb, first. Bk is like new and unread. DJ mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; St Martins Press; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 308 pp 
Price: 34.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Le Carr, John The Night Manager (George Smiley Novels Ser. )
New York, Ny. Alfred A. Knopf 1993 0679425136 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
[F/F] Book has light curl to front bd. DJ has edge wear, corner bumping, spine wear at head. Pps 429; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 429 pp 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Le Carre, John LOOKING GLASS WAR
New York Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1965 0873381858 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bk has dark grey boards with edgwr to corners and spine ends; binding starting to loosen. No DJ. Pgs clean. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Lea, Tom THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY: A NOVEL.
Boston, Ma, U. S. A. Little, Brown and Company 1952 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has mild edgwr. Ilustrated boards looks great. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Book Club Edition; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 307 pp 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Lee, C. Y. THE SECOND SON OF HEAVEN: A NOVEL OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINA
William Morrow & Co 1989 0688051405 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Sfe, hb, DJ, 1989. Bk is ex-library with usual stickers and markings; first 2 pgs separating from binding. DJ mylar protected, light scuffing. Pgs clean and binding tight. *****ABOUT THE BOOK: This is a novel that captures the grand scale of China's Taiping rebellion. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 340 pp 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Lee, Laurie THE EDGE OF DAY
New York William Morrow & Company 1960 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ward, John 
Bk has green sp with brown illus. Frnt panel; sunned spine; pgs clean and binding tight. DJ has chipping along edges, corner tears, small 1" chip from frnt, near joint; spine sunned; 2" closed tear to bottom edge near joint. Illus. Bookmark from BOMC laid inside. Mylar protected. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Autobiographical. First published in 1959 under title: Cider with Rosie. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pp 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Lee, Robert Edson TO THE WAR
New York, N. Y. Alfred A Knopf 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Book hs green & black bds. Soiling to bds, sp is faded, gr rem mark on sp, sticker remains inside front and back boards; foxing to couple pgs. Binding starting to sep. Lib stamp on TP. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pp 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Leedham, Charles OUR CHANGING CONSTITUTION
Dodd, Mead 1964 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
Bk has green boards with edgwr, spine ends rubbed, ex-library with usual stamps. Binding tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pp 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 LEES-MILNE, JAMES EARLS OF CREATION: FIVE GREAT PATRONS OF 18TH CENTURY ART
EBURY PRESS 1986 0712694641 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
NATIONAL TRUST S.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pp 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Legge, James THE PHILOSOPHY OF CONFUCIUS
Peter Pauper N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Wong, Jeanyee 
Bk has mild edgwr. Slipcase has mild soiling, small tears near top edge. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Book Club Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 220 pp 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Lehane, Dennis SHUTTER ISLAND
William Morrow & Company, Inc. 2003 0688163173 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED by Author,03, HB; Mylar protected. Bk looks as UNREAD. Mild shlf/edgwr and rubbing; mild scuffing to wraps. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 325 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Lehr, Dick BLACK MASS: THE IRISH MOB, THE FBI AND A DEVIL'S DEAL
New York Public Affairs Press May, 2000 1891620401 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[VG/VG] First Edition, First Printing. Bk looks as UNREAD. Bds are black w/grey spine; binding tight, pgs clean. DJ is glossy black & green, light scuffing, edgw/shlfwr. ; 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.3 inches; 381 pp 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Leiber, Fritz; Bulmer, Kenneth SHIPS TO THE STARS / THE MILLION YEAR HUNT
Ace Double 1964 First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Bk has edgwr, rubbing to spine ends, crease to spine; pgs age browned/yellowed. Pgs clean, binding good. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 Leman, Martin TWELVE CATS FOR CHRISTMAS
Pelham 1982 0720714036 Hardcover Very Good+ 
1982, hb, printed in Italy; Bk has light edgwr; scuffing. Pgs clean, binding good. ******A feline adaptation of "My true love sent to me" with a festive cat for each of the twelve days of Christmas! ; Color Illustrations; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 Leonard, Elmore LA BRAVA
Avon 1984 0380692376 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk has mild edgwr; scuffing to wraps. Pgs clean, binding tight as unread. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 246 pp 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Leonard, Elmore THE COMPLETE WESTERN STORIES OF ELMORE LEONARD
Harper Paperbacks 2007 0061242926 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk has mild edgwr, scuffing to wraps. Pgs clean, binding tight. Large volume. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 546 pp 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Leonard, Elmore GOLD COAST
Bantam Books 1985 055325006X Second Printing Softcover Very Good 
Bk has mild edgwr, spine ends rubbed, crease to spine. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 218 pp 
Price: 4.04 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Leonard, Elmore THE COMPLETE WESTERN STORIES OF ELMORE LEONARD
William Morrow 2004 0060724250 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
04, fe, hb. Bk has mild edgwr; soiling to boards. Pgs clean, binding tight. No DJ. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 528 pp 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Leonard, Frances; Cearley, Ramona; Holley, Joe CONVERSATIONS WITH TEXAS WRITERS
University of Texas Press 2005 0292706413 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
05, SB, FE, Signed by editors and photographer. Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing; sp ends rubbed. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Jack and Doris Smothers Series in Texas History, Life, and Culture; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 74.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TexasBookLady.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie