|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Karsner, David SILVER DOLLAR: THE STORY OF THE TABORS A & W Publishers, Inc. 1963 Reprint; Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 63, hb, DJ, (10th prtg of 1932c) . Bk has light blue boards with sunned spine; stain to spine end; bumping to spine ends. DJ price clipped; spine sunned; chipping to spine ends; big chip to back bottom; MYLAR protected. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 354 pp Price:
24.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Kaye, Marvin WEIRD TALES Barnes & Noble Books 1996 0760701180 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket B&N issue, 1996. Bk looks as UNREAD. Black bds have very min. Edgwr; binding tight, pgs clean. DJ is color glossy with light shlf/edgwr. Big Book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 582 pp Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Keating, Bern THE GULF OF MEXICO Viking Press 1972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Guravich, Dan Bk has yellow boards with mild soiling; edg/shlfwr. DJ has small closed tears to front corner; spine tail; two to back edge; mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Color Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 126 pp Price:
17.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Keith, Judith I HAVEN'T A THING TO WEAR Tannersville, Penna. Tandem Press Publishers 1980 0913024112 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Wydra, Lee Signed by Author 80, FE, SIGNED, MYLAR. Bk has purple bds w min edgwr. Author SIGNED on ffep. DJ hs edgwr, sm chips to sp ends, 2" closed tear to bottom back edge; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 313 pp; Signed by Author Price:
17.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Kelton, Elmer CHRISTMAS AT THE RANCH State House/McWhiney Foundation Press 2003 1893114384 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Zachry, H. C. Signed by Author 2003, FE, SIGNED by author. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ w no signs of wear; mylar protected. SIGNED by author on aTP. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Texas Heritage Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pp; Signed by Author Price:
84.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Kelton, Elmer THE DAY THE COWBOYS QUIT Texas Christian University Press 1986 0875650538 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author 1986, HB, Reprint, DJ; SIGNED. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ has mild shlf/edgwr, rubbing to spine ends; mylar protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. Texas Tradition series No. 7. Signed on ffep. ; Texas Tradition Series; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 248 pp; Signed by Author Price:
120.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Kelton, Elmer THE SMILING COUNTRY Forge 1998 031286471x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author 98, hb, first edition, signed. Bk has min edgwr. DJ is unmarked and mylar protected. Author signed on TP. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pp; Signed by Author Price:
42.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Kelton, Elmer HORSEHEAD CROSSING Bantam Books 1988 0553273515 Second Printing Softcover Very Good Bk has mild edgwr, crease to spine, spine ends rubbed. Pgs clean, binding tight. This is softcover, 2nd printing. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 131 pp Price:
30.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Kelton, Elmer And et al. NOAH'S RIDE Texas Christian University Press 2006 0875653340 Softcover Fine 2006, TPBK, SIGNED by all authors. Bk looks as UNREAD. Mild shlf/edgwr and rubbing. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade PB; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pp; Signed by All Authors Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Kennedy, Caroline PROFILES IN COURAGE FOR OUR TIME Hyperion 2002 0786867930 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2002,hb, fe, DJ. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ is mylar protected. **** TBL-0709 **** ABOUT THE BOOK: This book pays tribute to 13 heroes, each a recipient of the prestigious Profile in Courage award. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pp Price:
15.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Kennedy, John F. PROFILES IN COURAGE: THE ILLUSTRATED EDITION Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers 1998 1579120148 Reprint; Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1998, hb, DJ. Bk has grey and black boards; small dent to back top edge, with break to cardboard. DJ unmarked and MYLAR protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. Book looks as UNREAD. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 272 pp Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Kerr, Rita TEXAS MARVEL Austin, Tex. Eakin Press 1987 0890155976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bk has color illus. Bds, tight binding, P. O. Inside frnt bd; sticker ghost ffep. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Fictionalized boyhood adventures of Doctor Marvel Sellers, an early Texas pioneer, and his family in the nineteenth century. ; 0.8 x 6.0 x 8.8 inches; 98 pp Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Ketchum, Richard M. WILL ROGERS the Man and His Times New York, N. Y. American Heritage Publishing Co. 1973 0070344116 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Bk is in excellent shape. Will Rogers Jr. Sig. On ffep. Leather spine, calico bds, slip case also in excellent shape. Beautiful Copy! Slip case. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 415 pp Price:
38.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Keynes, John Maynard ESSAYS IN PERSUASION W. W. Norton & Company 1963 0393001903 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bk has mild edgwr, scuffing, light yellowing. PO inside ffep. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade PB; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 376 pp Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Kidder, Tracy HOUSE Houghton Mifflin (T) 1985 0395363179 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 85, hb, first edition, DJ. Bk has white boards with light fading; edgwr; spine ends bumped. DJ with mild scuffing. Pgs clean, binding tight. First Edition. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 341 pp Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
King, Larry L. WHOREHOUSE PAPERS New York Viking Adult 1982 0670159190 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1982, hb, DJ. Bk has mild edgwr, inside front board shows beginning of separation; library emblem to page V. DJ has edgwr, wrinkling along top edge, light soiling, fold to front fold. Mylar protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 283 pp Price:
20.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
King, Stephen CELL A Novel Scribner 2006 0743292332 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 06, HB, FE, MYLAR. Bk has mild edg/shlfwr. DJ mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pp Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Kinkade, Thomas. I'LL BE HOME FOR CHRISTMAS Eugene, Or, U. S. A. Harvest House Publishers 1997 1565075943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Bds are in excellent shape, brown w/gold lettering. Bk is as UNREAD. Beautiful DJ is now mylar protected. Compiled by Anne Christian Buchanan. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 48 pp Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Kipling, Rudyard SELECTED WORKS OF RUDYARD KIPLING VOLS. ONE & TWO P. F. Collier & Son N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket This a 2-vol set: Vol 1 has black boards with worn spine ends; pgs age browned; corners worn thru; boards separating at front along hinge (vol 1 only). Vol II has mild wear, soiling to boards, pgs age browned; pgs clean, binding tight as unread (pgs 456). Nice collectors set. ; 2 books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 468 pp Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Kirkpatrick, Linda SOMEWHERE IN THE WEST: TEXAS WOMEN WHO LEFT A LEGACY Phoenix, AZ Cowboy Miner Productions 2002 1931725012 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 02, TPBK. Bk is as UNREAD. Pgs clean, binding tight. *****ABOUT THE BOOK: Western author from Texas reflects with funny and sad poems about the lifestyle of the west Texas people. ; Poems and Legends by Linda Kirkpatrick; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 161 pp Price:
25.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Kitt, Tamara THE SECRET CAT Mahwah, N. J Troll Assoc. 1961 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Russell, William [VG/-] 1961, Softcover, Troll Assoc. Bk has edgwr, P. O. Inside front wrap, pgs age browned. Pgs clean and binding tight. Easy Reader PRE-1970; 8.25 X 5.25 X .25 "; 60 pp Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Klein, Edward THE TRUTH ABOUT HILLARY: What She Knew, when She Knew It, and How Far She'll Go to Become President New York Penguin Group (USA) 2005 1595230068 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 05, HB, FE. Bk is as UNREAD. DJ is beautiful, with light shlfwr; Mylar protected. ABOUT THE BOOK: Hillary Rodham Clinton is the most polarizing figure in American politics. nDespite more than a dozen years in the national spotlight and more than a dozen nunauthorized books about her, she has managed to keep many secrets from the npublic especially about her turbulent marriage and its impact on her career. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 272 pp Price:
22.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Knight, Christopher THE HIRAM KEY Barnes & Noble 1998 076070967X Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ has mild scuffing, wrinkling to spine ends. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 384 pp Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Knight, Eric LASSIE COME-HOME Garden City, N. Y. Junior Deluxe Editions 1964 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Book has grey bds with yellow sp, light edgwr to corners and sp ends. Beautiful Copy. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 221 pp Price:
15.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Knowles, Anne UNDER THE SHADOW HarperCollins 1983 0060232226 First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Bk has mild edgwr, ex-library with usual markngs; ghost sticker to last page. DJ has mild wear; mylar protected. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pp Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Kohmescher, Matthew F. CATHOLICISM TODAY Paulist Press International,U.S. 1980 0809123355 First Printing Softcover Very Good+ Bk has edgwr, rubbing along spine, spine ends lightly worn. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; A Survey of Catholic Belief and Practice; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pp Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Kraus, Robert THE TREE THAT STAYED UP UNTIL NEXT CHRISTMAS New York Simon & Schuster 1972 0671443992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Eicke, Edna Bk has edgwr, rubbing to spine ends, tear at spine ends and corners; crack along joint (2") near tail; small puncture to spine mid-way on back; mild yellow spotting thru-out, mostly on first 2 pages. No DJ. Pgs unmarked. RARE. ; Cartoons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pp Price:
73.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Kready, Laura F. A STUDY OF FAIRY TALES Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Bk has mild edgwr, rubbing to spine ends and corners; pgs age browned; po front board. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 313 pp Price:
25.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Kube-McDowell, Michael P. ALTERNITIES Ace Books 1988 0441017746 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good+ Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine with partial crease. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 383 pp Price:
3.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Kuchalla, Susan BIRDS Troll Communications 1982 0893756563 First Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Britt, Gary Bk has color illustrated boards with light soiling; edgwr, rubbing to spine ends; light soiling to TP and last pg ; po inside front board. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Now I Know; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pp Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Kunetka, James W. PARTING SHOT -SIGNED New York St. Martin's Press 1991 0312052375 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author 91, HB, FE, SIGNED. Bk has mild shlf/edgwr; DJ unmarked, mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. SIGNED/Inscribed on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 370 pp; Signed by Author Price:
22.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Kushner, Tony BRUNDIBAR Hyperion Book CH 2003 0786809043 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Sendak, Maurice Bk has minimun edgwr. DJ has light edgwr to front bottom corners; 2 inch closed tear to back top near hinge; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 56 pp Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
L'Amour, Louis MONUMENT ROCK New York, N. Y. Bantam Books 1998 0553108336 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bk looks great! Bd lightly soiled, binding tight, some underlining on pg facing tp. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 267 pp Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
La Farge, Christopher THE SUDDEN GUEST Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1946 112535190X Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Bk has blue boards with light edgwr, sunning to spine, age yellowing. No DJ. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pp Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Laborde, Gene; Beatrous, Hazel TRANQUILIZERS FOR HIS CUP Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Hershfield, Leo Signed by Author & Illustrator SIGNED by BOTH authors. Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ has mild shlf/edgwr, scuffing, chipping to sp tail, sunning to spine; sm tears and rubbing to corners; price clipped; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pp; Signed by Author & Illustrator Price:
24.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Lait, Jack; Mortimer, Lee U. S. A. CONFIDENTIAL New York Crown Publishers 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket SIGNED by both authors; first edition. Bk has grey boards with spine ends frayed. DJ has chipping to spine ends/corners; closed tears along edges; spine sunned. Pgs clean, binding good. Mylar protected. ; Authors' Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 404 pp; Signed by All Authors Price:
16.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Lamb, Charles THE ESSAYS OF ELIA A. L. Burt Company 1889 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bk has dark brown boards with mild edgwr, spine ends rubbed, corners worn; pgs age browned; end papers with separation at hinge; po ffep. Pgs clean and binding tight. [n. D. Circ 1889]; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pp Price:
29.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Lansdale, Joe R. RETRO PULP TALES Subterranean Press 2006 1596060085 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author Signed, First edition, HB. Bk is as unread. DJ unmarked, mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. Book is now out-of-print. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 235 pp; Signed by Author Price:
85.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Lansdale, Joe R. SAVAGE SEASON- SIGNED Westminster, Maryland. Bantam Books 1990 0553285637 First Edition Softcover Fine Signed by Author SIGNED by Author on tp. PBO. Bk looks as UNREAD, light shelfwr, scuffing, age discoloration. *****First Hap and Leonard adventure by this Edgar Award winning author. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 210 pp; Signed by Author Price:
45.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Lansdale, Joe R. MUCHO MOJO - SIGNED New York, New York. Mysterious Pr 1994 0892964901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author 94, fe, HB, SIGNED. Bk is as UNREAD. DJ mylar protected. SIGNED by author. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 324 pp; Signed by Author Price:
37.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Larsson, Stieg THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNETS' NEST MacLehose Press 2009 1906694176 Softcover Very Good+ 09, sb. Bk is large trade pbk with mild wear, crease to spine, light rubbing to spine ends. Read once carefully. Pgs clean, binding good. Book 3 in the Milenium Trilogy. ; Millenium Trilogy; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pp Price:
54.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Larsson, Stieg THE GIRL WHO PLAYED WITH FIRE Knopf 2009 0307269981 Reprint; Fifth Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 2009, 5th printing. Bk is as read once carefully. DJ unmarked and mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Sequel to "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, and the Second book of the late author's "Millenium Trilogy". ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 480 pp Price:
40.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Larsson, Stieg THE GIRL WHO KICKED THE HORNETS' NEST MacLehose Press 2010 1906694176 First US Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 10, hb. Bk has min edg/shlfwr; unread. DJ mylar protected. First US Editon. Pgs clean, binding tigtht. 3rd book in the Millenium Trilogy. ; Millenium Trilogy; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 576 pp Price:
30.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Laughlin, Florence THE SEVENTH COUSIN The Macmillan Company 1966 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Greenwald, Sheila Bk has color illustrated boards with edgwr, light soiling, spine ends rubbed; scribbling to ffep. No DJ. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Lawick-Goodall, Jane, Barones Van In the Shadow of Man Wilmington, Massachusetts. Houghton Mifflin Co. 1971 0395127262 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket [F/VG] First Edition. Book has tight binding, clean pgs. P. O. First pg. DJ hs edgwr, sm chipping to top edge; corners/sp ends lightly worn. Pgs 297; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 297 pp Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Lawless, Greg HARVARD CRIMSON ANTHOLOGY Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1980 0395276071 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bk looks as UNREAD. Min. Shlf/edgwr. DJ with light edgwr, corner wear, sp ends rubbed, price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pp Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Lawrence, D. H. LADY CHATTERLEY'S LOVER Bantam Books 1983 0553212621 Softcover Very Good+ Bk hs edgwr, crease to front wrap along sp; sm tear at sp tail; rubbing to sp ends; light scuffing. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: Trapped in a rigid aristocractic marriage and sequestered away on the Chatterley estate, Constance Chattereley is irresistibly drawn to Mellors, the gamekeeper, whose unihibited sexuality and common touch provide a welcome panacea to her husband's neglect. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 360 pp Price:
6.37 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Le Carre, John LOOKING GLASS WAR New York Coward - Mccann, Inc. 1965 0873381858 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Bk has dark grey boards with edgwr to corners and spine ends; binding starting to loosen. No DJ. Pgs clean. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Lea, Tom THE WONDERFUL COUNTRY: A NOVEL. Boston, Ma, U. S. A. Little, Brown and Company 1952 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Bk has mild edgwr. Ilustrated boards looks great. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Book Club Edition; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 307 pp Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Lee, C. Y. THE SECOND SON OF HEAVEN: A NOVEL OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINA William Morrow & Co 1989 0688051405 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Sfe, hb, DJ, 1989. Bk is ex-library with usual stickers and markings; first 2 pgs separating from binding. DJ mylar protected, light scuffing. Pgs clean and binding tight. *****ABOUT THE BOOK: This is a novel that captures the grand scale of China's Taiping rebellion. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 340 pp Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Lee, Laurie THE EDGE OF DAY New York William Morrow & Company 1960 First Edition (?) Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Ward, John Bk has green sp with brown illus. Frnt panel; sunned spine; pgs clean and binding tight. DJ has chipping along edges, corner tears, small 1" chip from frnt, near joint; spine sunned; 2" closed tear to bottom edge near joint. Illus. Bookmark from BOMC laid inside. Mylar protected. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Autobiographical. First published in 1959 under title: Cider with Rosie. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pp Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Lee, Robert Edson TO THE WAR New York, N. Y. Alfred A Knopf 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Book hs green & black bds. Soiling to bds, sp is faded, gr rem mark on sp, sticker remains inside front and back boards; foxing to couple pgs. Binding starting to sep. Lib stamp on TP. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 179 pp Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Legge, James THE PHILOSOPHY OF CONFUCIUS Peter Pauper N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ Illustrated by Wong, Jeanyee Bk has mild edgwr. Slipcase has mild soiling, small tears near top edge. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Book Club Edition; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 220 pp Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Lehane, Dennis SHUTTER ISLAND William Morrow & Company, Inc. 2003 0688163173 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author SIGNED by Author,03, HB; Mylar protected. Bk looks as UNREAD. Mild shlf/edgwr and rubbing; mild scuffing to wraps. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 325 pp; Signed by Author Price:
75.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Lehr, Dick BLACK MASS: THE IRISH MOB, THE FBI AND A DEVIL'S DEAL New York Public Affairs Press May, 2000 1891620401 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket [VG/VG] First Edition, First Printing. Bk looks as UNREAD. Bds are black w/grey spine; binding tight, pgs clean. DJ is glossy black & green, light scuffing, edgw/shlfwr. ; 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.3 inches; 381 pp Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Leman, Martin TWELVE CATS FOR CHRISTMAS Pelham 1982 0720714036 Hardcover Very Good+ 1982, hb, printed in Italy; Bk has light edgwr; scuffing. Pgs clean, binding good. ******A feline adaptation of "My true love sent to me" with a festive cat for each of the twelve days of Christmas! ; Color Illustrations; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Leonard, Elmore LA BRAVA Avon 1984 0380692376 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good+ Bk has mild edgwr; scuffing to wraps. Pgs clean, binding tight as unread. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 246 pp Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Leonard, Elmore GOLD COAST Bantam Books 1985 055325006X Second Printing Softcover Very Good Bk has mild edgwr, spine ends rubbed, crease to spine. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 218 pp Price:
4.04 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Leonard, Frances; Cearley, Ramona; Holley, Joe CONVERSATIONS WITH TEXAS WRITERS University of Texas Press 2005 0292706413 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ Signed by Author 05, SB, FE, Signed by editors and photographer. Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing; sp ends rubbed. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Jack and Doris Smothers Series in Texas History, Life, and Culture; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 432 pp; Signed by Author Price:
74.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|