Texas Book Lady

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Description
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
Browse By Category
BIOGRAPHIES
Books on Books
Children's Illustrated
Fantasy
Fiction
History
HOLIDAYS
Literature
Mystery
Non Fiction
PRE-1970
Religion
RELIGIOUS-PRE-1970
Science Fiction
SIGNED Books
Sports
TEXAS Author
WOMEN'S STUDIES

View Other Categories
 
Gift Card Header
Checkout a Gift Card


 
We are a proud member of the IOBA

Try IOBABooks.com For Dealers You Can Trust

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 IDOC INTERNATIONAL NORTH AMERICAN EDITION
Idoc International 1970 Softcover Very Good- 
Softcover, No. 9, Sept 12, 1970. Bk has edgwr, soiling to wraps, marginalia; small tear to bottom edge. ; A Theology of Survival; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 96 pp 
Price: 14.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 FOLK-LORE AND LEGENDS: SCANDINAVIAN
London W. W. Gibbings 1890 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Bk has burgendy spine with colored boards. Edgwr with corners worn thru, spine ends rubbed, light foxing to pg edges. Pgs clean, binding loosening (with some pgs separated but intact). Several authors. This is the SCANDINAVIAN version. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 pp 
Price: 35.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbott, Mary Lu LITTLE GRAY MOUSE AND THE TRAIN
Wonder Books 1964 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Nankivel, Claudine 
Bk has mild edgwr, rubbing to spine ends/corners; pgs age browned. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 61 pp 
Price: 6.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abraham, Pearl GIVING UP AMERICA
New York, New York. Riverhead Books 1998 157322121x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ hs lt shlf/edgwr and scuffing. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 309 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abrams, Harry N. ART TREASURES OF THE LOUVRE
New York, N. Y. Harry N. Abrams Publishers 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book has edge/shelf wear to outer extremities. Light stain to back bd; corners are worn as well as spine ends. Pgs have some yellowing. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" ta; 178 pp 
Price: 18.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Alice Families and survivors
Penguin Books 1984 0140073752 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
[VG+/-] Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing. Pgs and wraps browning but clean, binding tight. TPBK; Penguin contemporary American fiction series; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 211 pp 
Price: 3.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Alice Rich rewards
[new York] Penguin Books 1981 0140059180 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
[VG/-] Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing; small chip to back wrap, rubbing to corners. Pgs browning but clean, binding tight. TPBK; The Penguin contemporary American fiction series; Trade PB; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 205 pp 
Price: 3.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Naoh SAINT CROIX NOTES: RIVER MORNINGS, RADIO NIGHTS
New York Norton, W. W. & Company, Inc. November 1990 0393029050 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk has no marks. DJ has light shlf/edgwr and scuffing. ****** ABOUT THE BOOK: In these short, graceful essays written for Minnesota Public Radio's Good Evening , Adams chronicles a year in the Saint Croix River Valley of Minnesota and Wisconsin. He muses about the passage of the seasons, books he has read and day-to-day events in the small-town Midwest. ; 221 pp 
Price: 5.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, Richard SHARDIK
[new York] Simon & Schuster 1974 0671220152 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing. Black rem. Mark across bottom pg edge. Pgs clean, binding tight as UNREAD. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 604 pp 
Price: 7.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Adams, Robert HORSECLANS ODYSSEY
Penguin 1981 0451097440 Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk has mild edgwr, scuffing, rubbing to spine ends. Pgs age yellowed but clean; binding tight as UNREAD. The author's seventh book of the Horseclans. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 241 pp 
Price: 5.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adams, Samuel Hopkins BANNER BY THE WAYSIDE
Random house 1947 Hardcover Very Good 
Bk has mild edgwr, rubbing to spine ends; corners bumped; pgs yellowing. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 376 pp 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Adams, Scott DOGBERT'S TOP SECRET MANAGEMENT HANDBOOK
New York, New York. Harperbusiness 1996 0887307884 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ hs light scuffing, corner wear, sm cl tear to one corner. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Addison, Joseph THE SIR ROGER DE COVERLEY PAPERS
Boston, Ma. Ginn & Co. 1899 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has green bds, sp ends worn, corners rubbed, frnt bd loose, starting to sep; back bd lightly soiled; pencil notes thru-out; pgs browned & 1st pg wrinkled. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall; 178 pp 
Price: 18.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ahmedi, Farah THE STORY OF MY LIFE: AN AFGHAN GIRL ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE SKY
New York Simon Spotlight Entertainment April 22, 2005 1416906703 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk is like new. DJ hs chew mark to sp head (sp has sm cl tear to head) . Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8.8 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches; 249 pp 
Price: 12.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Albom, Mitch TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE : An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Doubleday Publishing 1997 0385484518 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk has mild edgwr, po emboss stamp to two pgs. DJ has mild edgwr and light soiling. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 208 pp 
Price: 5.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alcorn, Robert Hayden NO BANNERS, NO BANDS; MORE TALES OF THE OSS
D. Mckay Co. 1965 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing; sp ends rubbed. Pgs age browned but clean, binding tight. *****ABOUT THE BOOK: Here is the real world of the spy and saboteur, where recognition means certain, often torturous death. In the O. S. S. During World War II. PBO. Vintage PBK PRE-1970; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 275 pp 
Price: 23.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alcott, Louisa May BEHIND A MASK: THE UNKNOWN THRILLERS OF LOUISA MAY ALCOTT
William Morrow 1975 0688003389 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
Bk has mild shlfwr; spine ends faded. DJ lightly soiled; shipping to spine ends; small tears to edges; price clipped; mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Intro by Madeleine Stern; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 277 pp 
Price: 12.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Alden, Raymond Macdonald ESSAYS, ENGLISH AND AMERICAN
Scott Foresman and Company 1918 First Edition (?) Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has blue, limp boards with edgwr and rubbing to corners and spine ends. Pgs with toning; TP with small quarter size hole 3/4 way down; pgs separated from binding at TP, separating at back board but still intact. Foxing/soiling to brittle pg edges. Good reading copy only. Lake Library Edition. PRE-1970; The Lake English Classics; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 457 pp 
Price: 12.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Aldiss, B GALAXIES LIKE GRAINS OF SAND
Signet 1960 First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Bk has edgwr, rubbing to spine ends, pgs age browned/yellowed; inked date inside front wrap. Pgs clean, binding good. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 144 pp 
Price: 15.42 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Aldiss, Brian GALACTIC EMPIRES-VOLUMES ONE AND TWO
St.Martin's Pr 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Bks have mild wear to boards; look as UNREAD. DJ 's have mild rubbing to spine ends and corners; couple corners have closed tears. Pgs clean, binding tight. This is volumes one and two. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pp 
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Aldiss, Brian W. HELLICONIA SPRING
Berkley November 1, 1984 0425073289 Softcover Very Good 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased. Pgs clean and binding tight. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: A planet orbiting binary suns, Helliconia has a Great Year spanning three millennia of Earth time: cultures are born in spring, flourish in summer, then die with the onset of the generations-long winter. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 431 pp 
Price: 2.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Aldiss, Brian W. NO TIME LIKE TOMORROW
New American Library 1959 First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good- 
59, MMPB, FE Thus. Bk has edgwr, rubbing to spine ends and along spine; crease to spine; pgs age browned/yellowed. Pgs clean, binding good. 1st Signet edition. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 160 pp 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Aldiss, Brian Wilson HELLICONIA SUMMER
Berkeley Hills Books 1984 0425073688 Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk has mild scuffing, edgwr, yellowing. Pgs clean and binding tight. ******ABOUT THE BOOK: A planet orbiting binary suns, Helliconia has a Great Year spanning three millennia of Earth time: cultures are born in spring, flourish in summer, then die with the onset of the generations-long winter. This is the second volume of the Helliconia Trilogy. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pp 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Alexander, Edward ISAAC BASHEVIS SINGER
Boston Twayne Pub 1980 0805764240 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
[F/-] First Edition, First printing, HB. Ex-library with lib stamps. No DJ; mylar taped to book. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Twayne's World Authors Series; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 161 pp 
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Allen, Charles L. ; Wallis, Charles L. CANDLE, STAR AND CHRISTMAS TREE
Fleming S. Revell 1959 First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk has mild edgwr and page yellowing. DJ has some closed cuts to front bottom edge and back top edge; light soiling, tear at spine end. Pgs clean and binding tight. MYLAR protected. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 64 pp 
Price: 12.69 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Altick, Richard Daniel THE ART OF LITERARY RESEARCH
Norton 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Bk has red boards with some fade spots along front edge and spine; spine sunned; po on TP and 1/2 TP; spotting to pg edges. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pp 
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr. THE VICTORS: EISENHOWER AND HIS BOYS THE MEN OF WORLD WAR II
Old Tappan, New Jersey. Touchstone Books 1999 0684856298 Softcover Very Good 
Bk hs light shlf/edgwr, slight curl to frnt corners. ; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 400 pp 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 America, The United Lutheran Church in COMMON SERVICE BOOK OF THE LUTHERAN CHURCH
United Lutheran Church in America 1957 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr; sp ends rubbed/frayed; binding loosening. Pgs age browned but clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 631 pp 
Price: 22.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 American Heart Association 1997-99 Handbook of Emergency Cardiovascular Care for Healthcare Providers
Amer Heart Assn 1997 0874936292 Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk is as unread. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 58 pp 
Price: 8.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 American-Statesman, Austin LANCE ARMSTRONG: HISTORIC SIX-TIME TOUR DE FRANCE CHAMPION
Sports Publishing LLC 2004 1582619743 Softcover Near Fine 
Bk has mild edgwr. Couple pgs have closed repaired tears to top edge. Book is an UNREAD. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade PB; Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 128 pp 
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Amory, Cleveland THE CAT WHO CAME FOR CHRISTMAS
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1988 0140113428 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Allard, Edith 
Bk has mild crease to spine; light scuffing to wraps. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 240 pp 
Price: 3.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Andersen, Susan BABY, DON'T GO
New York, Ny. Morrow/Avon 2000 0380807122 Softcover Fine 
Book has light shelf/edge wear. ; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 384 pp 
Price: 2.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Anderson, Hugh JESUS: GREAT LIVES OBSERVED
Prentice Hall Press 1967 Second Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, corners rubbed; spine creased; underlining thru out; some pg edges chipped; binding tight. ; Trade PB; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 182 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Anderson, Kevin J. ; Beason, Doug VIRTUAL DESTRUCTION
Ace Books January, 1996 0441003087 Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk looks as UNREAD. Mild edg/shlfwr, scuffing. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 327 pp 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Anderson, Poul CONAN THE REBEL
Bantam Books 1980 0553138316 First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Bk has mild shlf/edgwr and rubbing; light crease to spine. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; A Bantam book; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 208 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Anderson, Poul THE BROKEN SWORD
Del Rey 1981 0345298608 Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk has very mild edgwr, light scuffing. Pgs age yellowed but clean; binding tight as UNREAD. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 207 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Andre, Sam And Fleischer, Nat PICTORIAL HISTORY OF BOXING
Carol Publishing Group 1991 0806511370 First Trade Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has wear to corners, spine ends; 1-1/2" closed tear to back near joint; tear to bottom front; inscr. Ffep; fold to front top corner. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 399 pp 
Price: 23.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Andrews, Jane THE SEVEN LITTLE SISTERS WHO LIVE ON THE ROUND BALL THAT FLOATS IN THE AIR
Boston, Ma. Ginn & Co. 1893 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk is reissue w/ brown decorated bds. Sp ends worn; Lt brown publishers cloth stamped in black on front cover; minor edgewr; frnt bd separating; corners worn thru; pgs yellowed. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 142 pp 
Price: 13.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Andrews, Jane COOKING TEXAS STYLE: A HERITAGE OF TRADITIONAL RECIPES
Austin, Texas. University of Texas Press 1990 0292711301 Spiral Fine with no dust jacket 
Bk is spiral w/orange cover. Bk looks as UNREAD. Very light shlf/edgwr, scuffing. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 205 pp 
Price: 10.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Andrews, Russell ICARUS
Pocket June 25, 2002 0743451562 Softcover Very Good+ 
Bk looks as UNREAD. Mild shlf/edgwr and rubbing. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 6.7 x 4.1 x 1.3 inches; 547 pp 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anglund, Joan Walsh LOOK OUT THE WINDOW
New York, N. Y. Harcourt, Brace & Company 1959 0152491880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk hs tight binding, clean pgs. Frnt bd has soiling. No DJ. Unpaginated. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Anglund, Joan Walsh COWBOY AND HIS FRIEND
Harcourt , Brace and Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
First edition. Bk has blue boards with soiling; mild edgwr. Pgs clean, binding good. ; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 24.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Anonymous SADDLE AND SONG: A COLLECTION OF VERSES MADE AT WARRENTON,VA, DURING THE WINTER OF 1904-1905
Philadelphia Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1905. 1905 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has mild scuffing, edgwr, yellowing; TEG; spine sunned; lettering to front board worn. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 205 pp 
Price: 18.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Antrobus, Sally E. GALVESTON BAY
Texas A & M University Press 2005 1585444618 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Bk is as UNREAD. Wraps are color illustrated . Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Gulf Coast Studies; Trade PB; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 225 pp 
Price: 39.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Apgar, Austin C. BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES: EAST OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS
New York, N. Y. American Book Company 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk hs edgwr, rubing to corners, sp ends worn, P. O. Inside fep, age yellowing. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 415 pp 
Price: 35.44 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Arberry, A. J. THE ROMANCE OF THE RUBAIYAT-1959
London George Allen & Unwin. Ltd. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Bk hs dark bl bds with gold lettering, light edgwr. Sp ends worn. DJ has wear to all edges, soiling to back cover, price clipped; MYLAR protected. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 244 pp 
Price: 32.71 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Arbib, Robert S. THE HUNGRY BIRD BOOK How to Make Your Garden Their Haven on Earth.
[new York] Taplinger Pub Co 1971 0800840208 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk has blue bds with mild edgwr; red mark on TOC pg. DJ has shlf/edgwr; small tears to corners and sp ends. Binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 126 pp 
Price: 10.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Archer, Jeffrey Kane and Abel
Random House Publishing Group May 1982 0449204758 Softcover Very Good 
[VG/-] Bk is edgwr, scuffing, crease to sp; pgs clean and binding tight. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: Two men, born on the same day into different worlds, both rise to success and fame -- but neither will be happy until the other is destroyed. ; 477 pp 
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Archer, Jeffrey FIRST AMONG EQUALS
Simon & Schuster 1984 0671504061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
SIGNED, First Edition, First Printing, HB. Bk has stain to top pg edge (first 100pgs) going over to front bd; stamp on ffep. Signed and inscribed by Author. DJ is price clipped, wrinkle along top edge; stain on back side (not noticeable from front). Pgs clean and binding tight. Mylar protected. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 415 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Archer, Peter; Cartoons, M-G-M And Eisenberg, Harvey And Armstrong, Samuel MGM'S TOM AND JERRY'S MERRY CHRISTMAS
Simon and Schuster 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Bk has wear to all corners; paper split along spine on back (with back board separated about 2") ; spine ends rubbed; scuffing. Pgs clean and binding tight. Nice Copy. "A" printing. Golden Book no. 197. ; A Little Golden Book - No. 197; Cartoons; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 27.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Armour, Tommy TOMMY ARMOUR'S ABC'S OF GOLF
Simon and Schuster,1967, 1st ed. 1967 First Printing Hardcover Very Good- 
1967, HB,1st printing. Bk has grey boards with sunning to edges and spine; edgwr with corners and spine worn. Pgs clean, binding good. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pp 
Price: 10.87 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Armstrong, David; Armstrong, Elizabeth Metzger THE GREAT AMERICAN MEDICINE SHOW: Being an Illustrated History of Hucksters, Healers, Health Evangelists, and Heroes from Plymouth Rock to the Prese
New York, New York. Prentice Hall General 1991 0133640272 Stated First Edition Softcover Fine 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Trade PB; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 292 pp 
Price: 39.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Armstrong, Karen A. A HISTORY OF GOD
New York, N. Y. Ballantine Books 1994 0345384563 Softcover Very Good 
Book has light shelf wear; scuffing. No jacket as issued. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 496 pp 
Price: 6.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Arno, Peter PETER ARNO'S SIZZLING PLATTER
New York, N. Y. Simon & Schuster 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book has orange and blue boards. Edge/shelf/corner wear; spine wear to both ends, with tear at tail. Light stain on front top corner, small spot on back board. Closed tears on 4 different pgs, w/one 3". Light age yellowing. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 118 pp 
Price: 11.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Arrowsmith, William THE BIRDS - ARISTOPHANES
A MENTOR BOOK 1970 First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Bk has light wear, rubbing / crease to spine, rubbing to sp ends, po inside ffep. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 5.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Arrowsmith, William THE CLOUDS- ARISTOPHANES
N A L 1970 First Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Bk has mild wear, crease to spine, some pgs with ink markings. Binding tight. ; Translated by William Arrowsmith; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 158 pp 
Price: 2.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Arthur, Robert; Kane, Harry THE MYSTERY OF THE TALKING SKULL
Random House 1969 Hardcover Good Illustrated by Kane, Harry 
Bk has illustrated front board (blue) on brown; soil spots to some pgs; ex-library with stamps and markings; corner cut to pg 27; pg 95 has 3" closed to bottom edge; binding loosening. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pp 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Asch, Frank MILK AND COOKIES
New York Parents Magazine Press October 1982 0819310875 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk appears as UNREAD. Pgs clean and binding tight. Later printing (E) . **** ABOUT THE BOOK: While spending the night at Grandfather's house, Baby Bear dreams of feeding milk and cookies to a dragon. ; 8.75 X 6.75 X .25 " 
Price: 8.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Asch, Sholem MOSES
New York, N. Y. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has some rubbing to sp, at the hinges; rubbing to corners. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 505 pp 
Price: 24.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Asheron, Sara SURPRISE IN THE TREE
Mahwah, N. J. Troll Assoc. 1962 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by Perk, Susan 
Bk has light edgwr, couple pgs dog earred, wraps and pgs age browned. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; 8.25 X 5.25 X .25"; 61 pp 
Price: 7.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Ashton-Warner, Sylvia GREENSTONE
Simon & Schuster 1966 0671291408 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Bk has edgwr, spine is sunned; pgs age yellowed. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 217 pp 
Price: 7.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Asimov, Isaac GOLD: THE FINAL SCIENCE FICTION COLLECTION
William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1996 0061054097 Softcover Very Good 
Bk has light edgwr, crease to spine, rubbing to sp ends; scuffing to wraps; three pgs with a fold. Binding is tight and pgs clean. **** ABOUT THE BOOK: "Gold" is the final and crowning achievement of the fifty-year career of science fiction's genius. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 434 pp 
Price: 3.59 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Asimov, Isaac Isaac Asimov's Book of facts
Grosset & Dunlap 1979 0448157764 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Hb, 1980 edition. Bk has black bds with light edgwr. DJ has edgwr, sp ends worn, corners rubbed; 1" closed tear to front right corner. Pgs clean and binding tight. 1979c; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 504 pp 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Asprin, Robert MYTH-ING PERSONS
Ace Books 1986 0441552765 Softcover Very Good 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased; small tear to spine head. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 172 pp 
Price: 3.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Asprin, Robert MYTH DIRECTIONS
Ace September, 1985 0441555276 Softcover Very Good 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 202 pp 
Price: 3.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Asprin, Robert HIT OR MYTH
Ace Books 1985 0441338518 Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased; fold to back wrap. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 176 pp 
Price: 2.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Asprin, Robert (Other Contributor) MYTH CONCEPTIONS
Ace Books October, 1985 0441555209 Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing, corners rubbed; spine creased. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 217 pp 
Price: 3.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Atkins, Robert C. Dr. Atkins' Age-Defying Diet Revolution: A Powerful New Dietary Defense Against Aging.
New York, Ny. St. Martin's Press 2000 0312251890 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
[F/VG]. 1ED; Very minimum shelf wear. DJ very good. Book FINE w/tight binding; bright white pps; NO marks of any kind. Pps 335.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 335 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Atwood, Phoebe As Alice Tilton Taylor THE IRON CLEW
New York, N. Y. Farrar, Straus & Co 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
MYLAR PROTECTED. Bk hs grey bds w/light edgwr to sp ends/corners; yellowing to eps. DJ hs yellowing, chipping at sp head, cl tears to sp end and corners; bottom corner cut to inside frnt fold. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 238 pp 
Price: 25.43 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Auchincloss, Louis THE EMBEZZLER
Dell Books 1967 Second Printing Softcover Very Good- 
Bk has wear to wraps, crease to spine, fold to front/back wrap; pgs age browned; pgs unmarked, binding tight. ; Dell 2275; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 238 pp 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Auden, W. H. AUDEN POEMS
Everyman's Library 1995 0679443673 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk has mild edgwr to yellow boards. DJ has light soiling and edgwr. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Everyman's Library Pocket Poets; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 256 pp 
Price: 7.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Auel, Jean M. THE SHELTERS OF STONE (EARTH'S CHILDREN SERIES, NO 5)
New York Crown 2002 0609610597 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
02, FE, HB. Bk is in excellent shape. DJ is beautiful - mylar protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 753 pp 
Price: 8.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Auel, Jean M. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE
Crown 1990 0517580497 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
First edition, HB, DJ mylar protected. Bk has mild shlf/edgwr, some fading to spine; rubbing to spine ends; light soiling to pg edges. DJ with mild edgwr, rubbing/wrinkling to spine ends; pgs clean, binding good. This is the 4th book in the Earth Children's Saga. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 760 pp 
Price: 11.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Austen, Jane PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
New York, N. Y. Pocket Books 1940 Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good 
5th Printing. Book ex-libris stamp inside cover; pgs are clean; spine worn & chipped at top, cover worn; paper spot off on front; laminate peel. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 399 pp 
Price: 6.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Austen, Jane EMMA (CAMPUS CLASSICS)
Scholastic Book Serv. 1969 Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good 
Bk has light soiling to wraps; crease to spine; pgs age browned but clean; binding tight. ; Sbs- Tk 670; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 511 pp 
Price: 8.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Austen-Leigh, William JANE AUSTEN, A FAMILY RECORD
New York, N. Y. Barnes & Noble 1996 0760702497 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Bk looks as UNREAD. DJ with light edg/shlfwr, sp ends worn. ; 326 pp 
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Avery, Al A YANKEE FLIER UNDER SECRET ORDERS: THE AIR COMBAT STORIES FOR BOYS SERIES #16 (SIXTEEN)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1946 Hardcover Very Good- Illustrated by Knight, Clayton 
Bk has green boards with rubbing to all edges, corners and spine ends; pgs browned and very brittle; 1" tear to top edge near joint; Light soiling to boards. Pgs unmarked and binding good. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 204 pp 
Price: 60.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Axelrod, Herbert R HANDBOOK OF TROPICAL AQUARIUM FISHES
[new York] T. F. H. Publications 1983 0876664915 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
[VG+/-a HB, Revised Ed. Bk has mild edgwr/rubbing to corners and sp ends (with couple spots worn thru). Light soiling to pg edges. No DJ. Pgs clean and binding tight. Big Book. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 718 pp 
Price: 8.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Babcock, Frederic HANG UP THE FIDDLE
New York, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Bk has blue boards, with light soiling to spine and bottom edge. Age browning, binding tight, no tears. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 320 pp 
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Bach, Richard. RUNNING FROM SAFETY: An Adventure of the Spirit.
New York, Ny. Morrow/Avon 1994 0688127169 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
[F/VG] 1ED/1ST Printing. Book is excellent w/exception of name on tp, and couple pages dogeared. DJ has shelf wear; is glossy color illus. Pps 270.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall; 274 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Bacheller, Irving A MAN FOR THE AGES
New York, N. Y. Grosset & Dunlap 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Adams, John Wolcott 
Book has red bds w/soiling on spine; edgwr and spine ends are worn. P. O. Ffep; binding loosening and separated between pg 2-3; age yellowed; pg edges are browned. ***** ABOUT THE BOOK: Based on the life of Abraham Lincoln. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 416 pp 
Price: 7.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Bagar, Robert; Biancolli, Louis THE CONCERT COMPANION, A COMPREHENSIVE GUIDE TO SYMPHONIC MUSIC
New York, N. Y. Mcgraw-Hill 1947 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Bk hs black/red bds with mild soiling. Sp ends bumped, corners worn. Pgs age yellowed. No DJ. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 868 pp 
Price: 14.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Bailey, Charles; Knebel, Fletcher SEVEN DAYS IN MAY
A BANTAM BOOK 1963 Eleventh Printing Softcover Very Good 
Bk has mild edgwr, rubbing to spine ends, crease to spine, pgs age yellowed. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 372 pp 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Baker, Robert Gene Wheeling and dealing Confessions of a Capitol Hill operator
Norton 1978 0393075230 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
HB, 1978. Blue bds with light edgwr, P. O. Ffep. DJ has mild edgwr, soiling, sp ends lightly worn. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 296 pp 
Price: 6.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Baker, W. Howard STRIKE NORTH
[new York] Lancer Books 1967 First American Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing; sp ends rubbed. Black mark across fore-edge. Pgs age browned but clean, binding tight. PRE-1970; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pp 
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Baker, W. Howard TRAITOR!
[new York] Lancer 1967 First American Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing; sp ends rubbed. Pgs age browned but clean, binding tight. PRE-1970; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 160 pp 
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Baldacci, David WISH YOU WELL
Warner Books 2007 0446699489 First Trade Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
2007,sb. Bk has mild shlf/edgwr, scuffing to wraps. Mild reader wear. Pgs clean and binding tight. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pp 
Price: 8.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Balzac, Honore De THE WORKS OF HONORE DE BALZAC
New York, N. Y. The Review of Reviews Co. N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Books have green bds w/black lettering to sp. Bds hv soiling, edgwr, sp ends and corners worn, pgs age yellowed. Vol III has writing to pg foredge; Vol II sep at frnt hinge; Vol I hs 1st blank pg torn out, soiling to back board. No DJ. 6-VOL SET, No Date. ; Vol. 1/6/2010; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 1 pp 
Price: 36.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Bank, Melissa Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing
Penguin Group (USA) May 2000 0140293248 Softcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
[VG/-] Bk has light shlf/edgwr. Clean pgs and lightly worn wraps. ABOUT THE BOOK: The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing maps the progress of Jane Rosenal as she sets out on a personal and spirited expedition through the perilous terrain of sex, love, and relationships, and the treacherous waters of the workplace. ; Trade Paperback; 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches; 274 pp 
Price: 2.68 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Baptiste, Baron JOURNEY INTO POWER How to Sculpt Your Ideal Body, Free Your True Self, and Transform Your Life With Yoga
Fireside 2003 0743227824 Softcover Very Good 
Bk has mild scuffing to wraps; rubbing to spine ends; light soiling to pgs edges. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pp 
Price: 9.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Barbara Walters AUDITION: A MEMOIR
Knopf 2008 030726646X First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
08, hb, fe, SIGNED. Bk is as UNREAD. Mild shlfwr. DJ mylar protected. SIGNED by author on fep. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 612 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 69.11 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Barnstone, Howard THE GALVESTON THAT WAS Foreword by James Johnson Sweeney
Macmillan 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Cartier-Bresson, Henri; Stoller, Ezra 
Bk has mild edgwr, light soiling to boards; some indentions to bottom edge; stamp to page edge. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp 
Price: 67.29 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Barnstone, Howard THE GALVESTON THAT WAS Foreword by James Johnson Sweeney
Macmillan 1966 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cartier-Bresson, Henri; Stoller, Ezra 
Bk has mild edgwr, light soiling to boards; some indentions to bottom edge; stamp to page edge. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pp 
Price: 39.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Barrett, Neal Jr. INTERSTATE DREAMS
Dripping Springs, TX Mojo Press 1999 1885418221 Softcover Fine Signed by Author
99, SB, SIGNED. Bk is brand new. Pgs clean and binding tight. SIGNED by author. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 225 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 20.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Barrett, Neal Jr. THE HEREAFTER GANG
Dripping Springs, TX Mojo Press 1991 1885418213 Softcover Fine Signed by Author
91, SB, FE, SIGNED. Bk is brand new. PGs clean and binding tight. SIGNED by author. ; Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pp; Signed by Author 
Price: 24.52 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Barrier, J. Michael; Williams, Martin A SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF COMIC-BOOK COMICS
Smithsonian 1981 0874742285 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
Bk has black boards with mild wear; color comic illustrations thru-out. DJ has chipping, tears to corners and spine ends; closed tears to top and bottom (repaired) ; MYLAR protected. Pgs clean, binding tight. First printing? ; Color Illustrations; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 336 pp 
Price: 39.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bart, Peter THY KINGDOM COME
New York Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group June 1981 0671419129 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bk has red bds with black sp, lightly soiled. Ffep wrinkled, P. O. Library stamp to TP; few pgs towards the end have a wrinkle to pg edge; rem stamp to bottom pg edge. Binding tight and pgs clean. ; 380 pp 
Price: 8.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Bartlett, Allison Hoover THE MAN WHO LOVED BOOKS TOO MUCH The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession
Riverhead Hardcover 2009 1594488916 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
2009, HB, FE, DJ. Bk is UNREAD. Pgs clean and binding tight. Mylar protected. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 274 pp 
Price: 26.34 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Bartos-Hoppner, Barbara PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN
Harpercollins Children's Books 1987 0397322402 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
1987, hb, first american ed. Bk has shlf/edgwr and rubbing; loosening at back board; small white spot to last pg where paper torn; ex-library with usual stamps and markings. DJ has scuffing, taped to book. Pgs clean. ; Ex-Library; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pp 
Price: 11.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Bate, Lucy LITTLE RABBIT'S LOOSE TOOTH
Crown Books for Young Readers 1983 0517551225 Softcover Very Good Illustrated by De Groat, Diane 
Bk has light shlf/edgwr, scuffing to wraps; sp ends rubbed. Pgs clean, binding tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 32 pp 
Price: 6.32 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@TexasBookLady.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com